CHILD’S RIGHT TO CHOOSE?
[…] CHILD’S RIGHT TO CHOOSE?
- 1.Child Preference- When a Child Turns 12
- 2.CHILD’S RIGHT TO CHOOSE?
What do you do when your child come to you and says I hate being at mom or dad’s house and just what to live with you? Or I hate going back and forth so much and want to just go to mom or dad’s house on the weekends?
CHILD PREFERENCE LAW
The answer to this question can be found in Title 43 O.S. §113 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which reads in part, “In any action or proceeding in which a court must determine custody or limits to or periods of visitation, the child may express a preference as to which of the parents the child wishes to have custody or limits to or periods of visitation.” This is somewhat misleading, because not every child is given the opportunity to state their preference to the Court, nor is the Court bound to honor a child’s preference.
Some of the factors the Court must consider before allowing a child to choose: